SVFF Wall of Fame

   


SVFF 2014 - Your Movie name will go here, soon!

                 

SVFF 2013




Ark anim 7 Show 1 Greg Jonkajtys Director
COIN anim 4 Show 1 Chris Burns Director
HIBERNATION Short 17 Show 1 GORKA LEON DISTRIBUTOR
One Man's Loss Short 7 Show 1 Philip Sansom Director & Writter
Rob 'n' Ron anim 4 Show 1 Peter Smith Director
Sahaya - Going Beyond docu 21 Show 1 Koen Van Rompay Producer
The Mega Plush anim 4 Show 1 Matt Burniston Director
Yemeniettes docu 59 Show 1 Merym Almoshaikah Development Intern
Box Short 5 Show 2 Marcus Colombano Director of Strategy & Communications
Carn anim 5 Show 2 Jeff Le Bars Director
MARUDHAMENGAE(where is fertile land?) future 13 Show 2 YOGANANDAN SACHITHANANDHAM Director
Reflections anim 5 Show 2 Alon ziv animation student
Restoring the Pacific Northwest – Central Westcoast Forest Society docu 16 Show 2 Lily Burke Director
SALES GOSSES ! anim 2 Show 2 Alexis KERJOSSE Director
The 3rd Letter Short 15 Show 2 Greg Jonkajtys director
The Burning House Short 17 Show 2 Scott Ross Director
The Gate Short 11 Show 2 Spencer Friend Producer
The Guardian's Tale anim 8 Show 2 Ryan Zujic Co-Director
The Pixel Painter docu 9 Show 2 Josh Bogdan CO-DIRECTOR
Watch Dogs "Exposed" anim 4 Show 2 Aniko Hodi Executive assistant


Ark anim 7 Show 1 Greg Jonkajtys Director
COIN anim 4 Show 1 Chris Burns Director
HIBERNATION Short 17 Show 1 GORKA LEON DISTRIBUTOR
One Man's Loss Short 7 Show 1 Philip Sansom Director & Writter
Rob 'n' Ron anim 4 Show 1 Peter Smith Director
Sahaya - Going Beyond docu 21 Show 1 Koen Van Rompay Producer
The Mega Plush anim 4 Show 1 Matt Burniston Director
Yemeniettes docu 59 Show 1 Merym Almoshaikah Development Intern
Box Short 5 Show 2 Marcus Colombano Director of Strategy & Communications
Carn anim 5 Show 2 Jeff Le Bars Director
MARUDHAMENGAE(where is fertile land?) future 13 Show 2 YOGANANDAN SACHITHANANDHAM Director
Reflections anim 5 Show 2 Alon ziv animation student
Restoring the Pacific Northwest – Central Westcoast Forest Society docu 16 Show 2 Lily Burke Director
SALES GOSSES ! anim 2 Show 2 Alexis KERJOSSE Director
The 3rd Letter Short 15 Show 2 Greg Jonkajtys director
The Burning House Short 17 Show 2 Scott Ross Director
The Gate Short 11 Show 2 Spencer Friend Producer
The Guardian's Tale anim 8 Show 2 Ryan Zujic Co-Director
The Pixel Painter docu 9 Show 2 Josh Bogdan CO-DIRECTOR
Watch Dogs "Exposed" anim 4 Show 2 Aniko Hodi Executive assistant

Michael Kasperzak
Vice Mayor,
Mountain View

Jose Esteves
Mayor, Milpitas

Silicon Valley Film Festival 2011 Team

SVFF Committee Members:

  • Cheenu Krishnan , President
  • Operations
    • Indu Jayasekar , Director of Operations
  • Marketing
    • Bari Bosewell - VP of Marketing
    • Bakal de - Resources, Marketing
    • Gabriel Achanzar - Marketing and Sponsor Coordinator
    • Golda Criddle - Our golden marketing coordinator
    • Sean Hein - All rounder
    • Anubhav
    • Abhishek
  • Public Relations
    • Nurse Anna
  • Programs
    • Matthew Galvin - Director
    • Joey Kobler, Program Manager
    • Sean Hein - Program Manager , Jury Coordinator
  • Pavan Kumar, Festival Video


Advisory Committee:
Joe O'kane, Farmer Film Commissioner , San Jose, CA.
Eric Andersen , Professional Actor (San Francisco, Los Angeles, Austin area)
Ned Knopp, Professor, Producer
Matthew Galvin, Film Maker
Steven Leong , Film Maker
Stefan Meier, Organizer , Indie Movie Fan Club.


 

 

                 

SVFF 2012


BEST VISION OF THE FUTURE
  
Movie Name:
Director Name:
Award Name: BEST VISION OF THE FUTURE

BEST INNOVATION & ENTREPRENEURSHIP
  
Movie Name:
Director Name:
Award Name: BEST INNOVATION & ENTREPRENEURSHIP
BEST GREEN EARTH
  
Movie Name:
Director Name:
Award Name: BEST GREEN EARTH
BEST SHORT FILM
  
Movie Name:
Director Name:
Award Name: BEST SHORT FILM
BEST DOCUMENTARY
  
Movie Name:
Director Name:
Award Name: BEST DOCUMENTARY
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
  
Movie Name:
Director Name:
Award Name: BEST MUSIC VIDEO
BEST ANIMATION
  
Movie Name:
Director Name:
Award Name: BEST ANIMATION
BEST OF THE FESTIVAL
  
Movie Name:
Director Name:
Award Name: BEST OF THE FESTIVAL
Film_Title Run Time Category Day/Show Film Code Start Time End Time
Venue: Santa Clara Convention Center - Great America Ballroom. WEDNESDAY, OCT 31st
Uprising 1:24:47 Documentary 6:00 PM
Venue: Santa Clara Convention Center - Great America Ballroom. THURSDAY, NOV 1st
Adirondack 0:05:51 Vision of the Future
2nd Avenue 0:03:15 Music Video
Singularity 0:20:00 Narrative Movies
The Birth of Cool 0:07:00 Innovation & Entrepreneurship
Crocodile in the Yangtze 1:15:00 Innovation & Entrepreneurship 6:00 PM
Venue: INTEL SC12 Theater. SATURDAY, NOV 3rd - 10:30 AM
SHOW 1 (DAY 1)
Uprising 1:24:47 Documentary Day 1 Show 1 111 10:30AM 11:55AM
Over The Horizon 0:04:57 Animation Day 1 Show 1 112 11:55AM 12:00 PM
SHOW 2 (DAY 1)
Travelling Salesman 1:20:00 Vision of the Future Day 1 Show 2 121 1:00 PM 2:20 PM
Memorias Perdidas 0:07:44 Narrative Movies Day 1 Show 2 122 2:20 PM 2:28 PM
SHOW 3 (DAY 1)
Mingo 0:03:41 Music Video Day 1 Show 3 131 2:40 PM 2:44 PM
7 Years Underground: A 60's Tale 1:27:00 Documentary Day 1 Show 3 132 2:44 PM 4:11 PM
SHOW 4 (DAY 1)
Sin Dolor 0:22:16 Narrative Movies Day 1 Show 4 141 4:30 PM 4:53 PM
Ali Fathead 0:00:30 Commercial ad spot Day 1 Show 4 142 4:53 PM 4:54 PM
Dalia Rawson 0:01:40 Documentary Day 1 Show 4 143 4:54 PM 4:56 PM
JDP/NASCAR Quicken Loans Spot 0:00:30 Commercial ad spot Day 1 Show 4 144 4:56 PM 4:57 PM
Into The Gyre 0:44:00 Green Earth Day 1 Show 4 145 4:57 PM 5:41 PM
Muri Puliti 0:08:01 Animation Day 1 Show 4 146 5:41 PM 5:49 PM
Genesis 0:03:00 Animation Day 1 Show 4 147 5:49 PM 5:52 PM
Spaghetti fur Zwei 0:18:31 Narrative Movies Day 1 Show 4 148 5:52 PM 6:11 PM
The First 70 0:30:00 Green Earth Day 1 Show 4 149 6:11 PM 6:41 PM
Clay Matthews Fathead 0:01:00 Commercial ad spot Day 1 Show 4 150 6:41 PM 6:42 PM
Venue: INTEL SC12 Theater. SUNDAY, NOV 4th
SHOW 1 (DAY 2)
The Naked Brand 1:00:00 Documentary Day 2 Show 1 211 10:30AM 11:30AM
The Myth of the Buddha's Birthplace 0:35:17 Documentary Day 2 Show 1 212 11:30AM 12:06 PM
SHOW 2 (DAY 2)
Dead Inside 1:22:00 Narrative Movies Day 2 Show 2 221 1:00 PM 2:22 PM
The Reality Clock 0:07:10 Animation Day 2 Show 2 222 2:22 PM 2:30 PM
Habitual Aggression 0:07:51 Narrative Movies Day 2 Show 2 223 2:40 PM 2:48 PM
SHOW 3 (DAY 2)
Dislecksia: The Movie 1:21:23 Documentary Day 2 Show 3 231 3:00 PM 4:22 PM
Figure #1 0:12:56 Narrative Movies Day 2 Show 3 232 4:22 PM 4:35 PM
SHOW 4 (DAY 2)
Two From The Line 0:20:09 Narrative Movies Day 2 Show 4 241 4:45 PM 5:06 PM
Rob Jones - Racecar - Commercial 0:00:30 Commercial ad spot Day 2 Show 4 242 5:06 PM 5:07 PM
Teenage Popstar Girl 0:03:53 Music Video Day 2 Show 4 243 5:07 PM 5:11 PM
The Next, Best West 0:36:10 Green Earth Day 2 Show 4 244 5:11 PM 5:47 PM
True Power 0:01:00 Commercial ad spot Day 2 Show 4 245 5:47 PM 5:48 PM
A House, A Home 0:06:51 Music Video Day 2 Show 4 246 5:48 PM 5:55 PM
Doritos: Super Cheesy 0:00:30 Commercial ad spot Day 2 Show 4 247 5:55 PM 5:56 PM
Shelved 0:05:36 Animation Day 2 Show 4 248 5:56 PM 6:02 PM
'Reboot' 0:35:00 Narrative Movies Day 2 Show 4 249 6:02 PM 6:37 PM
SILICON VALLEY INNOVATION AWARD CEREMONY 7 PM
Awards presented by Chief Guest: Michael Kasperzak Mayor, Mountain View
Michael Kasperzak
Vice Mayor,
Mountain View

Jose Esteves
Mayor, Milpitas

Silicon Valley Film Festival 2011 Team

SVFF Committee 2012 Members:

  • Cheenu Krishnan , President
  • Operations
    • Indu Jayasekar , Director of Operations
  • Marketing
    • Bari Bosewell - VP of Marketing
    • Bakal de - Resources, Marketing
    • Gabriel Achanzar - Marketing and Sponsor Coordinator
    • Golda Criddle - Our golden marketing coordinator
    • Sean Hein - All rounder
    • Anubhav
    • Abhishek
  • Public Relations
    • Nurse Anna
  • Programs
    • Matthew Galvin - Director
    • Joey Kobler, Program Manager
    • Sean Hein - Program Manager , Jury Coordinator
  • Pavan Kumar, Festival Video


Advisory Committee:
Joe O'kane, Farmer Film Commissioner , San Jose, CA.
Eric Andersen , Professional Actor (San Francisco, Los Angeles, Austin area)
Ned Knopp, Professor, Producer
Matthew Galvin, Film Maker
Steven Leong , Film Maker
Stefan Meier, Organizer , Indie Movie Fan Club.


 

 

                 

SVFF 2011


BEST VISION OF THE FUTURE
  
Movie Name: ReplikAAA
Director Name: Tayeb Alhafez, USA
Award Name: BEST VISION OF THE FUTURE

BEST INNOVATION & ENTREPRENEURSHIP
  
Movie Name: SHOCKLEY TAPES
Director Name: Craig Addison, CA, USA
Award Name: BEST INNOVATION & ENTREPRENEURSHIP
BEST GREEN EARTH
  
Movie Name: AMONG GIANTS
Director Name: Chris Cresci, Walla Walla , WA, USA
Award Name: BEST GREEN EARTH
BEST SHORT FILM
  
Movie Name: LAB RATS
Director Name: Sam Washington, London , UK
Award Name: BEST SHORT FILM
BEST DOCUMENTARY
  
Movie Name: CHALLENGING IMPOSSIBILITIES
Director Name: Sanjay Rawal, Jamaica, NY, USA
Award Name: BEST DOCUMENTARY
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
  
Movie Name: CHAPEL SONG
Director Name: Matthew Mills, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Award Name: BEST MUSIC VIDEO
BEST ANIMATION
  
Movie Name: DREAM ESCAPE
Director Name: Ellen Raines, Fox Point, WI , USA
Award Name: BEST ANIMATION
BEST OF THE FESTIVAL
  
Movie Name: AUDIENCE AWARD: BOXED UP
Director Name: Sean Mccarthy, San Jose, CA, USA
Award Name: BEST OF THE FESTIVAL
S.No.Name of MovieType of Movie

112

Boxed Up Short Film

114

LEAP BEFORE YOU LOOK Short Documentary

115

I am … Short Film

119

War Paint Short Film

120

Hitomi Short Film

122

To Kill a Demon Short Film

128

Summer knows Short Film

135

Mexican Cuisine Short Documentary

136

Another Day Another Life Innovation & entrepreneurship

137

Sunshine Short Documentary

141

ReplikAAA Vision of the future

146

Bus Stop Animated Short

148

Dream Escape Animated Short

149

The Guardian Green Earth

151

Figure-Ground Short Film

153

Simoom – ‘Cutting Seams’ Music Video

156

The Old Flame Animated Short

157

Mountain Man Short Documentary

158

Among Giants Green Earth

159

Viral Short Film

170

Advanced Cybernetics Vision of the future

175

The Sum of Her Parts Short Documentary

185

Love Fool Short Film

204

Half Horizon Short Film

241

Snygga Brost Short Film

155

algorithm Vision of the future

102

Pain Killer Music Video

103

Brookton Hollow Short Film

110

Mish Mush Short Film

113

The Shockley Tapes Short Documentary/Innovation

126

The Egg Short Film

129

The Heartbreaks – Jealous Don’t You Know Music Video

130

L.A. Love Story Part 1 Short Film

131

We Shall Not Be Moved: The Nashville Sit-Ins Short Documentary

132

Sunset to Sunset Short Documentary

139

Challenging Impossibility Short Documentary

140

The Ballad of Sandeep Short Film

147

Chapel Song Music Video

160

Dead Technology Animated Short

162

Just Another Thing Music Video

184

Menuda urbe Animated Short

189

Caller Unknown Short Film

191

t’ Music Video

228

Aarzoo Music Video

239

Casualty of Love Short Film

248

What’s Up? Short Documentary

256

FIRST OF MANY SHORT FILM

101

Hot Velcro Action Animated Short

111

Seed Short Film

117

Timothy Feathergrass Short Film/Innovation and entrepreneurship

125

The Hidden Sister Music Video

203

The Lonely Trees-No Man’s Love Music Video

227

Day At The Pool Short Film

230

Echo Short Film

232

VEHICLE Music Video

243

Reservado Short Film

249

Zapped! Short Film

250

Lab Rats Short Film

251

Luna Short Film

252

Dil Le Chala (Follow your heart) Music Video

253

Awaken Short Film

254

Amazing Music Video
Melinda Hamilton
Mayor, Sunnyvale
Michael Kasperzak
Vice Mayor,
Mountain View
Kevin Moore
Council Member,
Santa Clara

Jose Esteves
Mayor, Milpitas
Kenneth Hughes
Actor, Indie Filmmaker,
Hollywood
PJ Pereira
Chief Creative Officer,
THE INSIDE EXPERIENCE

Silicon Valley Film Festival 2011 Team

SVFF Committee 2011 Members:

  • Cheenu Krishnan , President
  • Operations
    • Indu Jayasekar , Director of Operations
  • Marketing
    • Bari Bosewell - VP of Marketing
    • Bakal de - Resources, Marketing
    • Gabriel Achanzar - Marketing and Sponsor Coordinator
    • Golda Criddle - Our golden marketing coordinator
    • Sean Hein - All rounder
    • Anubhav
    • Abhishek
  • Public Relations
    • Nurse Anna
  • Programs
    • Matthew Galvin - Director
    • Joey Kobler, Program Manager
    • Sean Hein - Program Manager , Jury Coordinator
  • Pavan Kumar, Festival Video


Advisory Committee:
Joe O'kane, Farmer Film Commissioner , San Jose, CA.
Eric Andersen , Professional Actor (San Francisco, Los Angeles, Austin area)
Ned Knopp, Professor, Producer
Matthew Galvin, Film Maker
Steven Leong , Film Maker
Stefan Meier, Organizer , Indie Movie Fan Club.


 

 

                 

SVFF 2010


BEST SHORT FILM
  
Movie Name: QUALITY TIME
Director Name:
Award Name: BEST SHORT FILM

BEST DOCUMENTARY
  
Movie Name: Until We Meet Again... Building a School in Tanzania
Director Name:
Award Name: BEST DOCUMENTARY
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
  
Movie Name: LET ME IN
Director Name:
Award Name: BEST MUSIC VIDEO
BEST ANIMATION
  
Movie Name: ON THE RISE
Director Name:
Award Name: BEST ANIMATION
BEST OF THE FESTIVAL - AUDIENCE AWARD
  
Movie Name: STILL LIFE
Director Name:
Award Name: BEST OF THE FESTIVAL - AUDIENCE AWARD
Honorary Mention
  
Movie Name: BOOM, WHO'S NEXT, RENOUNCING ANGELICA, GIRLS ON THE GRASS
Director Name:
Award Name: Honorary Mention
Film Title Category Runtime First Name Surname
Adventures in Speed Dating Short Film 11:30 Aarin Inouye
Apples In My Hands Music Video 3:45 Matthew Galvin
Banana Girls Short Film 10:00 John Du
BOOM Short Documentary 9:24 John Entenmann
CHOICES Short Film 5:00 Namit Kumar
Cured Short Film 9:01 Ferdinand Casido
Dear Devils Short Documentary 25:44:00 Claire Rietmann-Grout
Erase Love Short Film 11:55 Javier ideami
For Every Action Short Film 4:00 Kyle Dollahite
Heart and Soul Short Film 6:43 Van Hsieh
Honor Short Film 6:34 Jeremy Pommier
Itinerary Short Film 4:56 Ferguson Sauve-Rogan
KOSHER PIG Short Film 20:27 Moon Cho
Kuna Ni Nanang Short Documentary 4:50 Jessica Sison
Let Me In Music Video 3:08 Matthew Schutt
Liam & Ben Short Film 13:31 William Casey
Loose Change Short Film 4:28 Ferguson Sauve-Rogan
Love you… Love you not Short Film 6:37 Jose Arosemena
Million Dollar Dirt Short Documentary 18:30 Craig vonWaaden
Nerds Collide Short Film 12:40 Daniel Hale
On the Rise Animated Short 4:23 John Tupper
Phishing Short Film 8:40 Michael Wood
Pintauro Road Short Film 12:18 Kevin Sonnichsen
Pocket of Heaven Music Video 3:19 Michelle Muldoon
Quality Time Short Film 8:31 James Redford
Renouncing Angelica Short Film 19:58 Temi Ojo
SIS Short Film 11:00 Deborah Haywood
Skorna Short Film 4:50 Mattias Thernström Florin
Sneeze Me Away Animated Short 13:21 Ryan Grobins
Still Life Short Film 12:06 Victoria Johnson
THE DANCERS AND THE DRUM: A Rock Odyssey Music Video 6:50 August Bullock
The Girl in the Grass Short Film 9:05 David Moutray
The Last Supper Short Film 6:16 Mara Lesemann
The Me You See Music Video 5:44 Jimmy Sammarco
The Rookie Short Film 6:20 david borja
The Tracks Short Film 5:37 Kyle Dollahite
The Visitor Animated Short 3:52 David Azer
Until We Meet Again… Building a School in Tanzania Short Documentary 30:00:00 Peggy Seltz
Vitruvius’ Toybox Music Video 6:03 Dennis Iannuzzi
Who’s Next Music Video 2:00 John Entenmann
Mayor Patricia M. Mahan,
Santa Clara
Vice Mayor Chris Moylan,
Sunnyvale
Jim Cummings R. J . WARD Stefan Meier,
Indie Fans Club Organizer

Art Adams Craig Shell Lisa Yimm Steven Liang
Filmmaker
Joey Kobler
Filmmaker

SVFF Committee Members:

  • Megna David , Director- SVFF Committee
    • Cheenu Krishnan , Vice President - SVFF Committee, Director - MMU
    • Ray Raffa , Vice President - SVFF Committee, Director - MMU
    • Nathan Cosmo
  • Operations
    • Bhavesh Mehta , Director of Operations
    • Marketing and Sales
    • Ben Park
    • Lynne Conte
    • Vidya Vaidyanathanidyanathan
  • Public Relations
    • Anna
  • Programs
    • Matthew Galvin - Director
    • Joey Kobler, Program Manager
    • Sean Hein - Program Manager , Jury Coordinator
  • Pavan Kumar, Festival Video
  • Pinkesh Zaveri , Festival Coverage
  • Mahesh, Festival Promo video
  • Gavin Impet
  • Jaymes Hines - Consultant


Advisory Committee:
Vincent Lowe - City Producer San Jose , San Francisco, 48 hr film festival ,
Matthew Galvin, Film Maker
Steven Leong , Film Maker
Stefan Meier, Organizer , Indie Movie Fan Club.


 

 

                 

SVFF Sponsors

svff sponsor avidlogo    

Media Partners


              

Venues


PlugandPlayTech Center

Intel

AMD Commons

Santaclara Convention Center